News & Articles Park Database Gallery & Media Community About Advertisement
Cyclone
Cyclone profile last updated on September 3 2006

Dreamworld (update/edit)

Status: Operating
Opened: December 26 2001
Previous Name: Big Dipper
Previous Park: Luna Park
Operated From: May 1994 to 1995
Cost: $5,500,000

 
Construction: Steel
Ride Type: Sitdown Looper
Manufacturer: Arrow Dynamics
Height: 40m 131.2ft
Length: 900m 2952ft
Speed: 85km/h 53.125mph
Forces: 3 g
Ride Time: 2:00 mins
Capacity: 400 pph

Trains:

Each train has 6 cars with 4 passengers per car, giving a total of 24 riders per train.
There is 1 train.

General Overview
Arrow Dynamics custom looper featuring a series of turns followed by the inversions.

Park History
Originally opened at Luna Park in Sydney as Big Dipper in 1994 but was closed after just nine months due to noise complaints. It also opened (along with the park) for a brief period in 2000 to coincide with the Sydney Olympics but closed again after.

The original cost of the ride in 1994 was $8 million.

In 2001, Dreamworld purchased the coaster for $3 million. The original budgeted cost for modification, installation and theming for Dreamworld was $5 million, but the costs went over this figure by $500,000 - still a saving of $2.5 million on the ride's original cost.

Special Info
Two inversions (sidewinder and vertical loop respectively) are the very last elements on the ride.

Reengineering of many of the supports took place as a result of the move to Dreamworld as in Sydney it was built atop a single storey building in parts.


Update/Edit
Note: You need to login or register to use the member functions.



Cyclone Gallery
30 July 2004

ALL GALLERIES

»Far from bad but far from great
11 Jan 2008 . This coaster pretty much sums up dreamworld in general for me. It's a fun ride and worth a go if you're there but nothing spectacular and far from the best on offer in nearby parks.
SYC

»Great Cyclone
11 Oct 2006 . This Arrow masterpiece is exuisite and perfected so it took me 3 runs of this "twister" to concentrate on the actual ride, rather than its looks

if plane tickets from my place to brisbane were any cheaper, i wouldn't be here typing my opinion

a true winner
Dave


Dreamworld Guests Blown
Warning: Cyclone Set to

 Coasters

Coaster Name Date
Mick Doohan's Motocoaster 2007
Rugrats Runaway Reptar 2002
Cyclone 2001
Tower of Terror 1997
Defunct Coasters
Thunderbolt 1982 - 2003
Eureka Mountain Mine Ride 1986 - 2006

 Rides & Attractions

Attraction Name Date
Dorothy's Rosy Tea Cup Ride 2006
FlowRider 2006
Nightmares 2006
Wiggles World 2005
Big Red Car 2005
Farmyard Friends 2004
The Claw 2004
Nickelodeon Central 2002
Australian Wildlife Experience 2001
Big Brother House & Studios 2001
Giant Drop 1998
Tiger Island 1995
Wipeout 1993
Vortex 1990
Thunder River Rapids 1986
Reef Diver 1983
Rocky Hollow Log Ride 1981
Vintage Cars 1981
Captain Sturt Paddle Wheeler 1981
Dreamworld Railway 1981
Imax Theatre 1981
Defunct Rides & Attractions
Country Jamboree 1982 - 1990
Go Karts 1982 - 1992
Creature Cruise 1997 - 2000
Outback Celebration 2002 - 2002
Lara Croft Tomb Raider - Enter the Tomb 2003 - 2004
Skylink Chairlift 1989 - 2005
Krakatoa's Revenge Water Slide 1983 - 2006
Aqualoop Flume Ride 1983 - 2006
Toboggan Ride 1983 - 2006
Stingray 1983 - 2007